Year 11 GCSE Masterclass Schedule

  • Breakfast Masterclasses commence at 7.30am. A free breakfast will be provided in the canteen at 8.15am
  • For morning examinations, ensure you are in the lecture theatre at 8.30am
  • Line up will take place at 8.30am if you don't have an examination
  • For afternoon examinations, ensure you are in the lecture theatre at 1.20pm unless stated otherwise
  • Please seen Mrs Dunning if you require an additional examination timetable
  • Full school uniform is required in all examinations
  • Year 11 Intervention schedule is attached, intervention sessions will still be taking place throughout examinations
  • Please ensure you have the correct equipment for all examinations
  • Normal lessons will still take place if you aren't in an exam or masterclass

 

  AM
9.00am Start
PM
1.30pm Start (Unless stated otherwise)
Thursday 3rd May

Normal Lessons for Year 11
Dance & Drama Masterclass

BTEC Performing Arts
Dance/Drama
Period 6 & 7
Friday 4th May Individual Showcase – 2 Hours – 24 Students Period 1, 2 and 3 Normal Lessons for Year 11
Tuesday 8th May LIBF CeFE Level 2 Certificate in Financial Education – Unit 3 Written Exam – 36 Students – 1 Hour
Normal Lessons for Year 11
Wednesday 9th May

Spanish Breakfast Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – Room 23 – Mrs Fowden

 

AQA GCSE Spanish Speaking Tests – All Day

9 Students

Thursday 10th May

Normal Lessons for Year 11

Edexcel GCSE Russian Speaking Exam

8 – 10 Minutes + Preparation Time

Monday 14th May Music Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – Music Room – Mr Walker

Health & Social Care Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – 11am – Miss Collins

BTEC Health & Social Care External Assessment (Written)
 

BTEC Music External Assessment (Written)
29 Students – 1 Hour







Normal Lessons for Year 11
Tuesday 15th May


Science Masterclass - P4 & P5

AQA GCSE Combined Science Trilogy – Biology Paper 1

All Students – 1 Hour 15 Minutes

Wednesday 16th May

PE Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – 7BM – Mr Fatania

 

Edexcel GCSE Physical Education Paper 1

Fitness & Body Systems – 1PE0/01

1 Hour 45 Minutes

Science Masterclass – Period 6 & 7
Thursday 17th May

Science Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am

 

AQA GCSE Combined Science Trilogy – Chemistry Paper 1

8464/C/1F & 8464/C/1H - (F = 93 / H = 15)

1 Hour 15 Minutes





Normal Lessons for Year 11

Friday 18th May



PE Masterclass – Period 4 - 5 – 7BM – Mr Fatania

Edexcel GCSE Physical Education Paper 2

Health & Performance – 1PE0/02

1 Hour 15 Minutes

Monday 21st May




Mandarin Masterclass – Period 4 - 5 – Miss Qui – Room 24

Edexcel GCSE Chinese Mandarin Listening & Reading

5CN01/1F and 5CN03/3F
35/45 Minutes

5CN01/1H and 5CN03/3H 
40/50 Minutes

1.00pm Start

 

English Masterclass – Period 6 & 7

Tuesday 22nd May

English Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – 9A

 

Edexcel GCSE English Literature – Paper 1

Shakespeare & Post 1914 Literature – 1ET0/01

1 Hour 45 Minutes

Geography Masterclass – Period 4 - 5 – 10A- Mrs Champion & Miss Lilley

 

Edexcel GCSE Geography – Paper 1

The Physical Environment – 1GA0/01

1 Hour 30 Minutes

Wednesday 23rd May


Science Masterclass – Period 4 - 5

AQA GCSE Combined Science Trilogy – Physics Paper 1

8464/P/1F & 8464/P/1H - (F = 93 / H = 15)

1 Hour 15 Minutes 

Thursday 24th May

Maths Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am

 

Edexcel GCSE Maths – Paper 1

Non-Calculator – 1MA1/1F & 1MA1/1H - (F = 84 / H = 24) 

1 Hour 30 Minutes





English Masterclass – Period 6 & 7
Friday 25th May

English Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – 9A

 

Edexcel GCSE English Literature – Paper 2

19C Nov/Poetry Since 1789 – 1ET0/02

2 Hours 15 Minutes

Textiles Masterclass – Period 4 & 5 – 8B – Mrs Startup

 

AQA GCSE Design & Technology Textiles Technology Unit 1

45701 - 2 Hours

1.00pm Start

Monday 4th June 

History Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – 10B – Mr Nash & Mrs Underdown

 

Edexcel GCSE History – Paper 1

Crime & Punishment – 1H10/10

1 Hour 15 Minutes





English Masterclass – Period 6 - 7
Tuesday 5th June

English Masterclass 7.30am - 8.15am – 9A

 

Edexcel GCSE English Language – Paper 1

Fiction & Imaginative Writing – 1EN0/01

1 Hour 45 Minutes

 Geography Masterclass – Period 4 - 5 – 10A – Mrs Champion & Miss Lilley

 

Edexcel GCSE Geography – Paper 2

The Human Environment – 1GA0/02

1 Hour 30 Minutes

Wednesday 6th June

Spanish Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – Mrs Fowden – Room 23

 

AQA GCSE Spanish Listening & Reading

8698/LF and 8698/RF –
35/45 Minutes

8698/LH and 8698/RH –
45Minutes/1 Hour







Maths Masterclass – Period 6 - 7
Thursday 7th June

Maths Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am

 

Edexcel GCSE Maths – Paper 2

Calculator – 1MA1/2F & 1MA1/2H - (F = 84 / H = 24) 

1 Hour 30 Minutes





English Masterclass – Period 6 - 7
Friday 8th June

English Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – 9A

 

Edexcel GCSE English Language – Paper 2

Non-Fiction & Transitional Writing – 1EN0/02

2 Hours

History Masterclass – Period 4 - 5 – Mr Nash & Mrs Underwood – 10B

 

Edexcel GCSE History – Paper 2

Superpower Relations B3/4 – 1H10/27

1 Hour 45 Minutes 1.00pm Start

Monday 11th June



Science Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am

 

AQA GCSE Combined Science Trilogy – Biology Paper 2

8464/B/2F & 8464/B/2H - (F = 93 / H = 15)

1 Hour 15 Minutes

Geography Masterclass Period 4 - 5 – Mrs Champion & Miss Lilley –
10A

 

Edexcel GCSE Geography – Paper 3

Geographical Investigations – 1GA0/03

1 Hour 30 Minutes

 

Maths Masteclass – Period 6 - 7

Tuesday 12th June



Maths Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am

 

Edexcel GCSE Maths – Paper 3

Calculator – 1MA1/3F & 1MA1/3H - (F = 84 / H = 24) 

1 Hour 30 Minutes  

History Masterclass – Period 4 - 5  – Mr Nnash & Mrs Underdown – 10B

 

Edexcel GCSE History – Paper 3

Weimar & Nazi Germany – 1H10/31

1 Hour 20 Minutes

 

Science Masterclass - Period 6 - 7

Wednesday 13th June 

Science Masterclass – 7.30am – 8:15am

 

AQA GCSE Combined Science Trilogy – Chemistry Paper 2

8464/C/2F & 8464/C/2H - (F = 93 / H = 15)

All Students – 1 Hour 15 Minutes


Edexcel GCSE Russian Listening & Reading

5RU01/01 and 5RU03/01
45/55 Minutes

1.00 pm Start

Thursday 14th June



Spanish Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am – Mrs Fowden – Room 23

 

AQA GCSE Spanish Writing

8698/WF – 1 Hour 

8698/WH – 1 Hour 15 Minutes 

Resistant Materials Masterclass – Period 4 - 5 – Mrs Startup – 8B

 

AQA GCSE Design & Technology Resistant Materials – Unit 1

456012 Hours

1.00pm Start

 

Science Masterclass – Period 6 - 7

Friday 15th June

Science Masterclass – 7.30am – 8.15am

AQA GCSE Combined Science Trilogy – Physics Paper 2
8464/P/2F & 8464/P/2H - (F = 93 / H = 15)

All Students  – 1 Hour 15 Minutes 




Normal Lessons for Year 11 
Monday 18th June Normal Lessons for Year 11 Normal Lessons for Year 11
Tuesday 19th June

Normal Lessons for Year 11

Edexcel GCSE Russian Writing Exam

1 Hour

Wednesday 27th June LIBF CeFE Level 2 Certificate in Financial Education – Unit 3 Written Exam – No. of Students tbc – 1 Hour
Normal Lessons for Year 11